This Week In Supercross Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis, IN

Monster Energy SX_040816

450SX Class

  • Historic Stretch: In addition to his record 28 straight podium finishes, Ryan Dungey has recorded the most third place and runner-up finishes of any rider in history across their best 30-race segment. His 1.73 average finish in that stretch is second only to Jeremy McGrath (1.50).
  • Moving Up: Dungey’s 28th career win in Santa Clara tied him with Rick Johnson for sixth on the all-time wins list.
  • Lead ‘Em All: Dungey led all 20 laps of the Main Event for the third time this season. Ken Roczen and Eli Tomac have each done the same once this season.
  • Carrying the Load: Jason Anderson has provided all 220 manufacturer points for Husqvarna this season.
  • Back-to-Back: For the first time in his 450SX Class career, Anderson has recorded back-to-back podium finishes.
  • Tough Luck: After recording four straight podium finishes, Marvin Musquin recorded the worst finish of his 450SX Class career in Santa Clara in 17th. It was just his second finish outside the top 10.
  • Back In The Top 10: Jake Weimer earned his first top-10 finish in seven races, which moved him into a tie for 10th in the championship standings.

Manufacturer Wins

KTM – 6

Suzuki – 3

Husqvarna – 2

Kawasaki – 1

Manufacturer Point Standings

  • KTM – 282
  • Suzuki – 236
  • Husqvarna – 220
  • Kawasaki – 200
  • Honda – 198
  • Yamaha – 190
  • Highest Standing Championship Rider by Manufacturer

    KTM – Ryan Dungey, 1st

    Suzuki – Ken Roczen, 2nd

    Husqvarna – Jason Anderson, 3rd

    Kawasaki – Eli Tomac, 4th

    Yamaha – Chad Reed, 6th

    Honda – Cole Seely, 7th

    450SX Class Championship Standings

  • Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, Minn., KTM – 278
  • Ken Roczen, Clermont, Fla., Suzuki – 236
  • Jason Anderson, Rio Rancho, N.M., Husqvarna – 220
  • Eli Tomac, Cortez, Colo., Kawasaki – 200
  • Marvin Musquin, Corona, Calif., KTM – 182
  • Chad Reed, Dade City, Fla., Yamaha – 178
  • Cole Seely, Sherman Oaks, Calif., Honda – 173
  • Justin Brayton, Mint Hill, N.C., KTM – 136
  • Trey Canard, Edmond, Okla., Honda – 120
  • Davi Millsaps, Murrieta, Calif., KTM – 105
  • Jake Weimer, Wildomar, Calif., Suzuki – 105
  • Main Event Wins (total)

    Ryan Dungey – 6

    Ken Roczen – 3

    Jason Anderson – 2

    Eli Tomac – 1

    Main Event Wins (by race)

    Anaheim: Jason Anderson

    San Diego: Ryan Dungey

    Anaheim: Ryan Dungey

    Oakland: Ryan Dungey

    Glendale: Ken Roczen

    San Diego: Ryan Dungey

    Arlington: Ken Roczen

    Atlanta: Ryan Dungey

    Daytona: Eli Tomac

    Toronto: Ken Roczen

    Detroit: Jason Anderson

    Santa Clara: Ryan Dungey

    Podium Finishes

    Ryan Dungey – 12

    Ken Roczen – 7

    Marvin Musquin – 5

    Jason Anderson – 4

    Chad Reed – 3

    Cole Seely – 3

    Eli Tomac – 2

    Average Finish (top 10)

    Ryan Dungey 1.6

    Ken Roczen 3.4

    Jason Anderson 4.1

    Eli Tomac 5.1

    Marvin Musquin 6.9

    Chad Reed 7.1

    Cole Seely 6.0

    Justin Brayton 9.6

    Trey Canard 9.2 (10 starts)

    Davi Millsaps 9.4 (9 starts)

    Jake Weimer 12.4

    Average Start (top 10)

    Ryan Dungey 2.7

    Ken Roczen 7.0

    Jason Anderson 8.0

    Eli Tomac 7.1

    Marvin Musquin 9.4

    Chad Reed 7.0

    Cole Seely 8.6

    Justin Brayton 8.1

    Trey Canard 10.5 (10 starts)

    Davi Millsaps 8.1 (9 starts)

    Jake Weimer 11.7

    Start/Finish Ratio (top 10)

    Ryan Dungey  +1.0

    Ken Roczen  +3.6

    Jason Anderson  +3.9

    Eli Tomac  +2.0

    Marvin Musquin  +2.5

    Chad Reed  +1.6

    Cole Seely  +2.5

    Justin Brayton  -1.5

    Trey Canard  +1.3 (10 starts)

    Davi Millsaps  -1.3 (9 starts)

    Jake Weimer  -0.6

    Laps Led

    Ryan Dungey – 116

    Ken Roczen – 58

    Eli Tomac – 21

    Marvin Musquin – 20

    Cole Seely – 13

    Jason Anderson – 8

    Davi Millsaps – 3

    Justin Brayton – 1

    SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (total)

    Ryan Dungey – 5

    Davi Millsaps – 2

    Jason Anderson – 1

    Justin Brayton – 1

    Chad Reed – 1

    Ken Roczen – 1

    Cole Seely  – 1

    SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (by race)

    Anaheim: Cole Seely

    San Diego: Chad Reed

    Anaheim: Davi Millsaps

    Oakland: Ryan Dungey

    Glendale: Davi Millsaps

    San Diego: Ryan Dungey

    Arlington: Ken Roczen

    Atlanta: Justin Brayton

    Daytona: Ryan Dungey

    Toronto: Ryan Dungey

    Detroit: Ryan Dungey

    Santa Clara: Jason Anderson

    Heat Race Wins (total)

    Ryan Dungey – 7

    Eli Tomac – 4

    Davi Millsaps – 3

    Trey Canard – 3

    Ken Roczen – 3

    Dean Wilson – 1

    Jason Anderson – 1

    Justin Brayton – 1

    Marvin Musquin – 1

    Heat Race Wins (by race)

    Anaheim: Trey Canard & Eli Tomac

    San Diego: Ryan Dungey & Dean Wilson

    Anaheim: Ryan Dungey & Davi Millsaps

    Oakland: Ryan Dungey & Eli Tomac

    Glendale: Ryan Dungey & Davi Millsaps

    San Diego: Ryan Dungey & Davi Millsaps

    Arlington: Jason Anderson & Ken Roczen

    Atlanta: Justin Brayton & Ken Roczen

    Daytona: Marvin Musquin & Eli Tomac

    Toronto: Trey Canard & Eli Tomac

    Detroit: Trey Canard & Ryan Dungey

    Santa Clara: Ryan Dungey & Ken Roczen

    Heat Race Main Event Transfers

    Ryan Dungey – 11

    Ken Roczen – 11

    Eli Tomac – 10

    Jason Anderson – 8

    Chad Reed – 8

    Cole Seely – 8

    Marvin Musquin – 7

    Justin Brayton – 5

    Trey Canard – 5

    Davi Millsaps – 5

    Justin Bogle – 3

    Weston Peick – 3

    James Stewart – 3

    Mike Alessi – 2

    Christophe Pourcel – 2

    Justin Barcia – 1

    Vince Friese – 1

    Josh Grant – 1

    Jake Weimer – 1

    Dean Wilson – 1

    Fastest Qualifiers (total)

    Ryan Dungey – 4

    Eli Tomac – 3

    Trey Canard – 2

    Marvin Musquin – 1

    Christophe Pourcel – 1

    Ken Roczen – 1

    Fastest Qualifier (by race)

    Anaheim: Trey Canard

    San Diego: Ryan Dungey

    Anaheim: Ken Roczen

    Oakland: Ryan Dungey

    Glendale: Ryan Dungey

    San Diego: Eli Tomac

    Arlington: Ryan Dungey

    Atlanta: Christophe Pourcel

    Daytona: Eli Tomac

    Toronto: Trey Canard

    Detroit: Marvin Musquin

    Santa Clara: Eli Tomac

    Qualifying Average (top 10)

    Ryan Dungey 2.6

    Ken Roczen 4.8

    Jason Anderson 6.6

    Eli Tomac 4.0

    Marvin Musquin 7.5

    Chad Reed 9.5

    Cole Seely 8.0

    Justin Brayton 11.1

    Trey Canard 5.0 (10 starts)

    Davi Millsaps 9.5 (9 starts)

    Jake Weimer 14.75

     

    Eastern Regional 250SX Class

    • Four for Four: Malcolm Stewart became the fourth different Main Event winner in four Eastern Regional races. It’s just the fourth time in history that this has occurred.
    • First Timer: Stewart is leading the championship for the first time in his career and as a result will make his debut with the red number plate.
    • Front Runner: Stewart became the first rider in the Eastern Region to lead a lap in multiple races. He’s also the only rider with a top-10 finish in each Eastern Regional race.
    • Add Another: Shane McElrath’s third-place finish in Detroit made him the seventh different rider to finish on the podium in the Eastern Region.
    • Still in the Hunt: Despite each missing one Main Event, Justin Hill and Martin Davalos still remain in contention for the Eastern Regional Championship.
    • Hard Charger: Jeremy Martin has had to pass more than eight riders a Main Event in order to obtain his fifth-place finishing average.
    • Filling In: Gannon Audette will make his debut with Monster Energy/Pro Circuit/Kawasaki in Indianapolis, filling in for an injured Arnaud Tonus.

    Manufacturer Wins (Combined Regions)

    Yamaha – 6

    Kawasaki – 2

    Honda – 2

    Husqvarna – 1

    KTM – 1

    Manufacturer Point Standings (Combined Regions)

  • Yamaha – 280
  • Honda – 244
  • Kawasaki – 215
  • KTM – 209
  • Husqvarna – 195
  • Suzuki – 123
  • Highest Standing Championship Rider by Manufacturer

    Honda – Malcolm Stewart, 1st

    Yamaha – Jeremy Martin, 2nd

    KTM – Justin Hill, 4th

    Husqvarna – Martin Davalos, 5th

    Kawasaki – Tyler Bowers, 6th

    Suzuki – Matt Bisceglia, 8th

    Eastern Regional 250SX Class Championship Standings

  • Malcolm Stewart, Haines City, Fla., Honda – 80
  • Jeremy Martin, Millville, Minn., Yamaha – 73
  • Aaron Plessinger, Hamilton, Ohio, Yamaha – 67
  • Justin Hill, Yoncalla, Ore., KTM – 63
  • Martin Davalos, Clermont, Fla., Husqvarna – 61
  • Tyler Bowers, Corona, Calif., Kawasaki – 53
  • RJ Hampshire, Brooksville, Fla., Honda – 44
  • Matt Bisceglia, Weatherford, Texas, Suzuki – 41
  • Jesse Wentland, Elk River, Minn., Honda – 41
  • Gannon Audette, Tallahassee, Fla., Kawasaki – 41
  • Main Event Wins (total)

    Martin Davalos – 1

    Justin Hill – 1

    Jeremy Martin – 1

    Malcolm Stewart – 1

    Main Event Wins (by race)

    Atlanta: Martin Davalos

    Daytona: Jeremy Martin

    Toronto: Justin Hill

    Detroit: Malcolm Stewart

    Podium Finishes

    Martin Davalos – 2

    Justin Hill – 2

    Jeremy Martin – 2

    Malcolm Stewart – 2

    Aaron Plessinger – 2

    Matt Bisceglia – 1

    Shane McElrath – 1

    Average Finish (top 10)

    Malcolm Stewart 3.2

    Jeremy Martin 5.0

    Aaron Plessinger 5.5

    Justin Hill 2.6 (3 starts)

    Martin Davalos 3.0 (3 starts)

    Tyler Bowers 8.0

    RJ Hampshire 10.5

    Matt Bisceglia 11.2

    Jesse Wentland 10.7

    Gannon Audette 10.7

    Average Start (top 10)

    Malcolm Stewart 5.2

    Jeremy Martin 13.2

    Aaron Plessinger 10.5

    Justin Hill 10.3 (3 starts)

    Martin Davalos 4.6 (3 starts)

    Tyler Bowers 8.7

    RJ Hampshire 13.0

    Matt Bisceglia 10.2

    Jesse Wentland 9.0

    Gannon Audette 14.5

    Start/Finish Ratio (top 10)

    Malcolm Stewart  +2.0

    Jeremy Martin  +8.2

    Aaron Plessinger  +5.0

    Justin Hill  +7.6 (3 starts)

    Martin Davalos  +1.6 (3 starts)

    Tyler Bowers  +0.7

    RJ Hampshire  +2.5

    Matt Bisceglia  -1.0

    Jesse Wentland  -1.7

    Gannon Audette  +3.7

    Laps Led

    Malcolm Stewart – 24

    Martin Davalos – 15

    Justin Hill – 12

    Jeremy Martin – 3

    Arnaud Tonus – 3

    Matt Bisceglia – 2

    Shane McElrath – 1

    SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (total)

    Matt Bisceglia – 1

    Shane McElrath – 1

    Aaron Plessinger – 1

    Malcolm Stewart – 1

    SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (by race)

    Atlanta: Shane McElrath

    Daytona: Malcolm Stewart

    Toronto: Matt Bisceglia

    Detroit: Aaron Plessinger

    Heat Race Wins (total)

    Malcolm Stewart – 3

    Tyler Bowers – 2

    Martin Davalos – 2

    RJ Hampshire – 1

    Heat Race Wins (by race)

    Atlanta: Martin Davalos & Malcolm Stewart

    Daytona: Martin Davalos & RJ Hampshire

    Toronto: Tyler Bowers & Malcolm Stewart

    Detroit: Tyler Bowers & Malcolm Stewart

    Fastest Qualifiers (total)

    Justin Hill – 2

    Malcolm Stewart – 2

    Fastest Qualifier (by race)

    Atlanta: Malcolm Stewart

    Daytona: Justin Hill

    Toronto: Justin Hill

    Detroit: Malcolm Stewart

    Qualifying Average (top 10)

    Malcolm Stewart 2.0

    Jeremy Martin 3.2

    Aaron Plessinger 7.0

    Justin Hill 2.7 (3 starts)

    Martin Davalos 3.0 (3 starts)

    Tyler Bowers 5.5

    RJ Hampshire 8.5

    Matt Bisceglia 18.5

    Jesse Wentland 9.0

    Gannon Audette 13.2

    Source: www.motorcycledaily.com